imfdb.org  

Go Back   imfdb.org > The Forum > imfdb

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-28-2009, 05:42 AM
Gunmaster45's Avatar
Gunmaster45 Gunmaster45 is offline
IMFDB Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,779
Default

I had the same mentallity once and loaded up and fixed about 50 pages but it's an unfair fight, too many people make crappy pages so you fix 50 one day, you have 50 more crappy ones the next. It never ends. I'm busy with Flashpoint and Magnum Force right now and still have the Enforcer to screencap, but I'll try to squeeze in some page fixing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-28-2009, 06:34 AM
Rockwolf66's Avatar
Rockwolf66 Rockwolf66 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 813
Default

Gunmaster,
Any chance that you know of a good program to do screencaps as I have both the films Death Machine and Doomsday. I really want to Screencap Doomsday as they have a GAU-19/A that is either a very good mockup or possibly even the real thing(!?!).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-28-2009, 07:34 AM
Gunmaster45's Avatar
Gunmaster45 Gunmaster45 is offline
IMFDB Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,779
Default

I use InterVideo WinDVD 4 to screencap movies, but I think that came with my computer, or my uncle (who set it up) installed it, so I don't know how I got it. Most people use VLC media player, which you can download off the net. If your computer is slow like mine though, it won't work very well (pausing at precise points is difficult with mine because the pause is slow to work). Matt uses it and his computer is faster so it works well for him.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2009, 12:39 AM
Rockwolf66's Avatar
Rockwolf66 Rockwolf66 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 813
Default

Right now I've tried to use my Intervideo copy to screencap but it's not keeping the Image that I want after I try and do the whole Printscreen then Paint bit to copy the Image as soon as the Intervideo is shut down or moves to a different sceen so does the Image in Paint.

Basically I am going to have to ask a friend who did Tech Support to help me screencap what I can.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2009, 01:16 AM
Gunmaster45's Avatar
Gunmaster45 Gunmaster45 is offline
IMFDB Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,779
Default

It doesn't work when you press the Print Scrn-SysRq button, you have to use the screencapturing function. If it's the same as mine, just press "P" and save it to the WinDVD folder when the little screencap thing pops up top right.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-02-2009, 01:31 AM
MT2008's Avatar
MT2008 MT2008 is offline
IMFDB & Forum Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunmaster45 View Post
Matt uses it and his computer is faster so it works well for him.
Actually, when I rent movies from iTunes (which is becoming more and more common), I literally just use "Print Screen" and then put them in Paint, and crop off the iTunes browser.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.