imfdb.org

imfdb.org (http://forum.imfdb.org/index.php)
-   Off Topic (http://forum.imfdb.org/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Randomness 3 (http://forum.imfdb.org/showthread.php?t=1977)

SPEMack618 11-20-2012 09:45 PM

So, how can I make an avatar?

commando552 11-20-2012 10:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SPEMack618 (Post 36854)
So, how can I make an avatar?

I couldn't ever work that out either. I tried smaller than requested sizes and resolutions and various file types and couldn't get it to work so gave up in the end. My guess is that it has either been disabled or the feature has broken during a software update. Anyone else unable to upload or change their avatar?

Spartan198 11-21-2012 12:27 AM

After what you guys are saying, I don't want to even try to change it and end up not being able to get it back.

In other news, Comcast Cable blew out the HDMI jacks on my TV and won't pay to replace it. All they keep saying is that the problem "predates installation" of their hardware, when it most definitely did not. If they weren't our only TV service option here at the new apt., we'd have given them the boot. :mad:

commando552 11-21-2012 12:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spartan198 (Post 36856)
After what you guys are saying, I don't want to even try to change it and end up not being able to get it back.

In other news, Comcast Cable blew out the HDMI jacks on my TV and won't pay to replace it. All they keep saying is that the problem "predates installation" of their hardware, when it most definitely did not. If they weren't our only TV service option here at the new apt., we'd have given them the boot. :mad:

How the hell can that happen, a lightning strike nearby or something?

predator20 11-21-2012 12:56 AM

avatar's

I've tried changing mine, it says invalid file. Stuck with whatever you got.

Spartan198 11-21-2012 01:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by commando552 (Post 36858)
How the hell can that happen, a lightning strike nearby or something?

I don't mean they literally blew out, neither of them will work anymore. Both jacks worked fine before the move, but when Comcast came out to hook up our TV service, I only get a picture for about a split second before the screen goes black. Audio is fine. I've tried multiple HDMI cables in both ports to no avail.

Their online help forum had a thread about certain DVR boxes messing up TVs, so it's not just me.

S&Wshooter 11-21-2012 01:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by predator20 (Post 36860)
avatar's

I've tried changing mine, it says invalid file. Stuck with whatever you got.

Same here. I even tried like 10 different images

SPEMack618 11-21-2012 02:29 AM

I'm not annoying anybody with my random writings am I?

I don't want to be "that guy" and get stoned to death.

S&Wshooter 11-21-2012 02:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SPEMack618 (Post 36864)
I'm not annoying anybody with my random writings am I?

I don't want to be "that guy" and get stoned to death.

Nah, we wouldn't do anything like that.









*quietly puts away bag of stones*

SPEMack618 11-21-2012 02:45 AM

You see Smith, I had you figured for stones because I knew you wouldn't punch me sense I am not a hippy.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.